ActiveNI683813Private limited companyBallyclare

BALON UK LTD

Significant control: Colin Telford (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Balon UK Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Balon UK Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BALON UK LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI683813) incorporated on 15 November 2021, registered in Ballyclare. Its registered activity is retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2024, with 0 employees on average.

There are 130 companies in retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles in Belfast with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £4,334 and is 6 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Colin Telford
    Individual · since 3 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Michael Telford
    Individual · since 15 November 2021 · ceased 3 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Sarah Telford
    Individual · since 15 November 2021 · ceased 3 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 November 20214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 202658 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
29 November 2026in 33 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47640
Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
SIC 85510
Sports and recreation education
SIC 93199
Other sports activities
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2024
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Nov 2023
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2024——£100———0
30 November 2023——£100———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 15 November 2021
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 August 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 33 days
  2. Next accounts due58 days overdue
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BALON UK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.