ActiveNI701564Private limited companyBelfast

MACLAINE & CO LTD

Significant control: Jane Sara Patterson (25–50%), Peter Gary Patterson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Maclaine & Co Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Maclaine & Co Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Solicitors (SIC 69102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACLAINE & CO LTD is an active private limited company (company number NI701564) incorporated on 11 September 2023, registered in Belfast. Its registered activity is solicitors (SIC 69102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, with 9 employees on average.

There are 192 companies in solicitors in Belfast with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £118k and is 11 years old.

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Jane Sara Patterson
    Individual · since 11 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Peter Gary Patterson
    Individual · since 11 September 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 September 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202626 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
25 September 2027in 334 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69102
Solicitors
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
vs Dec 2023
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024——£72k———9
31 December 2023——£0———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 11 September 2023
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 334 days
  2. Next accounts due26 days overdue
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Belfast

Same activity (solicitors), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACLAINE & CO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.