ActiveOC301735Private limited companyNottingham

SPENCER BIRCH LLP

Significant control: Joseph Harwood, Jenny Clare Harwood (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Spencer Birch LLP: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Spencer Birch LLP sell?

We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPENCER BIRCH LLP is an active private limited company (company number OC301735) incorporated on 18 March 2002, registered in Nottingham. Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £5,665, with 5 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 110% on the prior period (−£57k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Joseph Harwood
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Mrs Jenny Clare Harwood
    Individual · since 31 March 2019
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent as firm limited liability partnership
  • Mr David Geoffrey William Pepper
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 June 2018
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Mr Christopher David Birch
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2019
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 March 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 67 days
Confirmation statement due
1 April 2027in 158 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC None Supplied
None Supplied
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£5,665
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£5,665
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£5,665——£43k——5
31 March 2024−£57k——£90k——5
Current ratio1.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,665 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+109.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 March 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 158 days
  2. Next accounts duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5,665 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £57k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Reminders for SPENCER BIRCH LLP

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.