ActiveOC343759Private limited companyLancaster

OGLETHORPE STURTON & GILLIBRAND LLP

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Oglethorpe Sturton & Gillibrand LLP: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Oglethorpe Sturton & Gillibrand LLP sell?

We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OGLETHORPE STURTON & GILLIBRAND LLP is an active private limited company (company number OC343759) incorporated on 4 March 2009, registered in Lancaster. Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.49m and cash of £345k, with 56 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£1.64m).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 23 March 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 March 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 65 days
Confirmation statement due
18 March 2027in 142 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC None Supplied
None Supplied
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.49m
−9%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£345k
+5%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
56
−7%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.49m
Cash at bank
£345k
Average employees
56
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.49m£345k£1.25m———56
31 March 2024£1.64m£329k£1.40m———60
Cash per employee£6,152Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,493,215 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £344,536
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 March 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 142 days
  2. Next accounts duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.49m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.64m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Reminders for OGLETHORPE STURTON & GILLIBRAND LLP

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.