ActiveOC386327Private limited companyDerby

ALEXANDER & CO SOLICITORS LLP

Significant control: James Dysterre-Clark Limited (25–50%), Katharine Basey Limited (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Alexander & Co Solicitors LLP: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Alexander & Co Solicitors LLP sell?

We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALEXANDER & CO SOLICITORS LLP is an active private limited company (company number OC386327) incorporated on 2 July 2013, registered in Derby. Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £799k and cash of £134k, with 40 employees on average. Net assets rose 86% on the prior period (£430k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • James Dysterre-Clark Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 1 May 2017
    • voting rights 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to appoint and remove members limited liability partnership
  • Katharine Basey Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 1 May 2017
    • voting rights 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to appoint and remove members limited liability partnership
  • Mr James Timothy Dysterre-Clark
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 April 2017
    • voting rights 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to appoint and remove members limited liability partnership
  • Mrs Katharine Louise Basey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 April 2017
    • voting rights 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
    • right to appoint and remove members limited liability partnership

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 July 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
16 July 2027in 263 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC None Supplied
None Supplied
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£799k
+86%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£134k
+77%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
40
+43%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£799k
Cash at bank
£134k
Average employees
40
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£799k£134k£841k———40
30 April 2024£430k£76k£539k———28
Cash per employee£3,350Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £799,201 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+86.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £133,998
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 July 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 263 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £799k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £430k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Reminders for ALEXANDER & CO SOLICITORS LLP

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.