ActiveOC404066Private limited companyPlymouth

THOMPSON & JACKSON SOLICITORS LLP

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Thompson & Jackson Solicitors LLP: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thompson & Jackson Solicitors LLP sell?

We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THOMPSON & JACKSON SOLICITORS LLP is an active private limited company (company number OC404066) incorporated on 29 January 2016, registered in Plymouth. Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £2.03m and cash of £843k, with 51 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 8 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 August 2025
  • Mr Adrian Paul Stroud
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 March 2022
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mr Adrian Paul Stroud
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 1 April 2021
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Mr Neil Jonathan Keatt
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 20 August 2025
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Mr Richard Hugh Barker
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 20 August 2025
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Mr Simon John Stevenson
    Individual · since 1 July 2016 · ceased 22 December 2021
    • significant influence or control limited liability partnership
  • Mr Jonathan Heathcote Petch
    Individual · since 1 April 2021 · ceased 20 August 2025
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership
  • Thomas Du Plessis Langrishe
    Individual · since 4 April 2023 · ceased 20 August 2025
    • right to share surplus assets 25 to 50 percent limited liability partnership

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 January 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 432 days
Confirmation statement due
12 February 2027in 110 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC None Supplied
None Supplied
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£2.03m
No changevs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£843k
+3%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
51
+24%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£2.03m
Cash at bank
£843k
Average employees
51
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£2.03m£843k£444k£392k——51
31 March 2025£2.03m£822k£418k£299k——41
31 March 2024£1.68m£496k£458k£371k——35
Current ratio3.59Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,029,950 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.59
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £842,860
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 January 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 432 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 110 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.03m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.03m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.68m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Reminders for THOMPSON & JACKSON SOLICITORS LLP

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.