ActiveSC028372Private limited companyErrol

TAYPACK POTATOES LIMITED

Significant control: Taylors Food Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Taypack Potatoes Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Taypack Potatoes Limited sell?

Registered activity: Processing and preserving of potatoes (SIC 10310). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAYPACK POTATOES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC028372) incorporated on 25 May 1951, registered in Errol. Its registered activity is processing and preserving of potatoes (SIC 10310). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £5.31m and cash of £18k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets fell 9% on the prior period (£5.82m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 49 comparable companies in the UK (median £55k, upper quartile £371k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Taylors Food Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 May 195175 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
8 June 2027in 226 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10310
Processing and preserving of potatoes
SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£5.31m
−9%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£18k
−39%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
+8%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£5.31m
Cash at bank
£18k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£5.31m£18k£858k£681k——14
30 June 2024£5.82m£29k£388k£220k——13
Current ratio1.29Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,280Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £5,310,790 at 30 June 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 May 1951

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 226 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £5.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5.82m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (processing and preserving of potatoes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAYPACK POTATOES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.