ActiveSC063285Private limited companyLoanhead

LOCK SHOP (SECURITY SYSTEMS) LIMITED (THE)

Significant control: Scotia Safes Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Lock Shop (Security Systems) Limited (The): status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lock Shop (Security Systems) Limited (The) sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LOCK SHOP (SECURITY SYSTEMS) LIMITED (THE) is an active private limited company (company number SC063285) incorporated on 17 October 1977, registered in Loanhead. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £10k. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 104 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £8,009, upper quartile £97k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Scotia Safes Limited
    corporate entity, Uk · since 1 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 October 197749 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
31 October 2026in 6 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£10k
No changevs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£10k
Cash at bank
—
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£10k——————
30 November 2024£10k£10k—————
30 November 2023£10k£10k—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £10,000 at 30 November 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 October 1977

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 6 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · dormant accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £10k · dormant accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LOCK SHOP (SECURITY SYSTEMS) LIMITED (THE)

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.