ActiveSC097770Private limited company

ROSS & LIDDELL LIMITED

Significant control: Alexander Cassidy (25–50%), Andrew Jack Cunningham (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ross & Liddell Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ross & Liddell Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROSS & LIDDELL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC097770) incorporated on 11 March 1986. Its registered activity is management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.23m and cash of £6.00m, with 100 employees on average. Net assets fell 65% on the prior period (£3.56m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 417 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £1,337, upper quartile £32k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Alexander Cassidy
    Individual · since 28 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Andrew Jack Cunningham
    Individual · since 28 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Irene Campbell Devenny
    Individual · since 28 December 2016 · ceased 3 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 March 198640 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
25 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68320
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1.23m
−65%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£6.00m
+86%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
100
+6%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1.23m
Cash at bank
£6.00m
Profit for the year
£1.17m
Average employees
100
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.23m£6.00m£2.64m£15.11m—£1.17m100
31 March 2024£3.56m£3.22m£2.71m£12.60m—£1.72m94
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£60kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,230,867 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-65.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £5,998,540
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 March 1986

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.56m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (management of real estate on a fee or contract basis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROSS & LIDDELL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.