ActiveSC110447Private limited companyNairn

SINCLAIR LEISURE LIMITED

Owned by Norman James Anderson Sinclair (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SINCLAIR LEISURE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC110447) incorporated on 13 April 1988, registered in Nairn. Its registered activity is licenced restaurants (SIC 56101). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.01m and cash of £260k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£867k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,311 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 198838 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 187 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56101
Licenced restaurants
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1.01m
+16%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£260k
+107%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
−33%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.01m
Cash at bank
£260k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1.01m£260k£764k———14
30 April 2024£867k£126k£610k———21
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £1,007,656 at 2025-04-30
  • Net assets growing+16.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £260,421
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1988-04-13 (38 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Norman James Anderson Sinclair
    Individual · since 1 May 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 187 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.01m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £867k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (licenced restaurants), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SINCLAIR LEISURE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.