ActiveSC129609Private limited companyEdinburgh

CARDROSS ESTATES LIMITED

Owned by Gordon David Colin Buchanan, Allan Stuart Buchanan and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CARDROSS ESTATES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC129609) incorporated on 28 January 1991, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £2.23m and cash of £561k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (£2.13m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,552 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1, upper quartile £16k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£2.23m
+5%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£561k
−6%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£2.23m
Cash at bank
£561k
Profit for the year
£103k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£2.23m£561k£34k——£103k0
31 August 2024£2.13m£596k£14k——£89k0
31 August 2023———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,229,723 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £560,523
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 January 1991

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Gordon David Colin Buchanan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Allan Stuart Buchanan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Carolyn Fiona Turk
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.23m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.13m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CARDROSS ESTATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.