ActiveSC137707Private limited companyFife

G.S. BROWN (PRECISION ENGINEERS) LIMITED

Significant control: Desmond Antony Brown (25–50%), Michael Raymond Brown (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for G.S. Brown (Precision Engineers) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does G.S. Brown (Precision Engineers) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

G.S. BROWN (PRECISION ENGINEERS) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC137707) incorporated on 9 April 1992, registered in Fife. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £598k and cash of £305k, with 20 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£544k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,638 comparable companies in Other (median £8,019, upper quartile £163k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Desmond Antony Brown
    Individual · since 1 May 2019
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Michael Raymond Brown
    Individual · since 12 January 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Desmond Antony Brown
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 29 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 April 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
23 April 2027in 180 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£598k
+10%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£305k
+25%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
20
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£598k
Cash at bank
£305k
Average employees
20
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£598k£305k—£266k——20
31 May 2024£544k£245k—£318k——20
Current ratio3.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £598,329 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+10.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.04
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £304,609
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 April 1992

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 180 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £598k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £544k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for G.S. BROWN (PRECISION ENGINEERS) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.