ActiveSC158368Private limited companyEdinburgh

CLAYTARA LIMITED

Significant control: Francis Mclaughlin (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Claytara Limited sell?

Registered activity: Artistic creation (SIC 90030). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CLAYTARA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC158368) incorporated on 1 June 1995, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is artistic creation (SIC 90030). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £26, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 99% on the prior period (£2,762).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 156 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2,076, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Francis Mclaughlin
    Individual · since 1 June 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 June 199531 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
15 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£26
−99%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£26——£7,601——0
5 April 2024£2,762——£5,968——0
Current ratio0.52Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £26 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-99.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.52
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 June 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £26 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,762 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (artistic creation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CLAYTARA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.