ActiveSC162101Private limited companyLivingston

CROWN RECORDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Significant control: Sally Anne Barrington Thompson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Crown Records Management Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Crown Records Management Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CROWN RECORDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC162101) incorporated on 11 December 1995, registered in Livingston. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£63.19m and cash of £2.22m, with 115 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (−£64.82m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,164 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,819, upper quartile £60k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Sally Anne Barrington Thompson
    Individual · since 1 January 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 11 December 2016 · ceased 1 January 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 December 199530 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 337 days
Confirmation statement due
25 December 2026in 58 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£63.19m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£2.22m
−2%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
115
−1%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£63.19m
Cash at bank
£2.22m
Average employees
115
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£63.19m£2.22m£27.62m———115
31 December 2024−£64.82m£2.27m£26.83m———116
31 December 2023———————
31 December 2022———————
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-63,193,000 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,221,000
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 December 1995

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 337 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 58 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £63.19m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £64.82m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CROWN RECORDS MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.