ActiveSC170248Private limited companyAngus

GUILD HOMES (TAYSIDE) LTD.

Significant control: Mark David James Guild (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Guild Homes (Tayside) Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GUILD HOMES (TAYSIDE) LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC170248) incorporated on 29 November 1996, registered in Angus. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £17.86m and cash of £6.94m, with 34 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£17.29m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 83 comparable companies in Dundee (median £4,603, upper quartile £65k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mark David James Guild
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 199629 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026in 51 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Group
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£17.86m
+3%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£6.94m
−10%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
34
−3%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£17.86m
Cash at bank
£6.94m
Profit for the year
£564k
Average employees
34
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£17.86m£6.94m£851k£1.31m—£564k34
30 June 2024£17.29m£7.72m£872k£1.74m—£991k35
30 June 2023———————
Current ratio10.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£204kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £17,855,171 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 10.07
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £6,941,224
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 November 1996

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 158 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 51 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £17.86m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £17.29m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GUILD HOMES (TAYSIDE) LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.