ActiveSC172298Private limited companyStranraer

BRIAN M. RAMSAY LIMITED

Significant control: Callum Hugh Ramsay (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Brian M. Ramsay Limited sell?

Registered activity: Raising of other cattle and buffaloes (SIC 01420). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIAN M. RAMSAY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC172298) incorporated on 13 February 1997, registered in Stranraer. Its registered activity is raising of other cattle and buffaloes (SIC 01420). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £455k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 26% on the prior period (£360k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 274 comparable companies in Other (median £8,256, upper quartile £178k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Callum Hugh Ramsay
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Brian Milroy Ramsay
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 August 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 February 199729 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
27 February 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01420
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£455k
+26%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£455k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£455k—£30k£533k——3
31 March 2024£360k—£44k£562k——3
Current ratio0.7Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £455,220 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+26.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.7
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 February 1997

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £455k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £360k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (raising of other cattle and buffaloes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIAN M. RAMSAY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.