ActiveSC192858Private limited companyGlasgow

FOS1 LTD.

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FOS1 LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC192858) incorporated on 27 January 1999, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is taxi operation (SIC 49320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £39k and cash of £57k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (£26k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 194 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £2, upper quartile £6,095).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 January 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
10 February 2027in 111 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 49320
Taxi operation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£39k
+48%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£57k
+14%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£39k
Cash at bank
£57k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£39k£57k£3,545———1
31 March 2024£26k£50k£4,125———1
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £38,510 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+47.6% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £57,159
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1999-01-27 (28 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Samuel Foster Douglas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 111 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £39k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (taxi operation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FOS1 LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.