ActiveSC193688Private limited companyIsle Of Arran

ARRAN AGGREGATES LTD.

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ARRAN AGGREGATES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC193688) incorporated on 23 February 1999, registered in Isle Of Arran. Its registered activity is quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate (SIC 08110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £331k and cash of £113k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 27% on the prior period (£260k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 111 comparable companies in Other (median £8,114, upper quartile £313k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 February 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
9 March 2027in 138 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 08110
Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£331k
+27%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£113k
+322%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£331k
Cash at bank
£113k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£331k£113k£57k———2
5 April 2024£260k£27k£30k———2
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £331,455 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+27.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £113,193
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 February 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Murchie Aggregates Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 7 February 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Graham Thomson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 December 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Iain Morrison Thomson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 June 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • John Thomson Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 28 June 2021 · ceased 17 December 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Arran Aggregates Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 17 December 2021 · ceased 7 February 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 138 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £331k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £260k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ARRAN AGGREGATES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.