ActiveSC194396Private limited companyKirkcaldy

STANVALE MOTORS LIMITED

Significant control: John Valente (25–50%), Marco Valente (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Stanvale Motors Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Stanvale Motors Limited sell?

Registered activity: Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STANVALE MOTORS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC194396) incorporated on 17 March 1999, registered in Kirkcaldy. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£80k and cash of £12, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (−£74k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,345 comparable companies in Other (median £7,606, upper quartile £94k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr John Valente
    Individual · since 17 March 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Marco Valente
    Individual · since 18 December 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stefan Staniewski
    Individual · since 17 March 2017 · ceased 26 March 2026
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 March 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 95 days
Confirmation statement due
31 March 2027in 155 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£80k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£12
−98%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£80k
Cash at bank
£12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£80k£12—£636——0
30 April 2024−£74k£580—£500——0
Current ratio24.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-80,224 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 24.2
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 March 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 155 days
  2. Next accounts duein 95 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £80k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £74k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STANVALE MOTORS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.