ActiveSC198599Private limited companyFalkirk

A & J HILSTON LIMITED

Significant control: Louise Gibbons (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A & J Hilston Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A & J Hilston Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & J HILSTON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC198599) incorporated on 3 August 1999, registered in Falkirk. Its registered activity is manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery (SIC 16230). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£31k and cash of £24k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 63% on the prior period (−£84k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,162 comparable companies in Other (median £3,085, upper quartile £33k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Louise Gibbons
    Individual · since 31 January 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Alexander Hilston
    Individual · since 21 June 2016 · ceased 31 January 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs June Hilston
    Individual · since 21 June 2016 · ceased 31 January 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 August 199927 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
17 August 2027in 295 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16230
Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£31k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
+1%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+33%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£31k
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£31k£24k£91k———12
30 April 2024−£84k£24k£37k———9
Cash per employee£2,036Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-31,348 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+62.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 August 1999

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 295 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £31k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £84k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & J HILSTON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.