ActiveSC232959Private limited companyEdinburgh

BROWN DESIGN & BUILD LTD

Significant control: Ian Brown (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Brown Design & Build Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Joinery installation (SIC 43320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BROWN DESIGN & BUILD LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC232959) incorporated on 19 June 2002, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is joinery installation (SIC 43320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £756k and cash of £31k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£793k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 277 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £7,389, upper quartile £34k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ian Brown
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 June 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
3 July 2027in 253 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£756k
−5%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£31k
−51%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£756k
Cash at bank
£31k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£756k£31k£0———1
5 April 2024£793k£63k£4,504———1
Cash per employee£31kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £755,773 at 5 April 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 June 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 253 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £756k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £793k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (joinery installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BROWN DESIGN & BUILD LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.