ActiveSC236333Private limited companyNorth Lanarkshire

JOHN GARDNER MOTOR ENGINEERS LTD.

Significant control: John Gardner (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for John Gardner Motor Engineers Ltd.: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does John Gardner Motor Engineers Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JOHN GARDNER MOTOR ENGINEERS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC236333) incorporated on 4 September 2002, registered in North Lanarkshire. Its registered activity is maintenance and repair of motor vehicles (SIC 45200). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £7,393 and cash of £2,492, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 62% on the prior period (£20k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 888 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £2,123, upper quartile £28k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Gardner
    Individual · since 1 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 249 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 329 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£7,393
−62%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£2,492
−84%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£7,393
Cash at bank
£2,492
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£7,393£2,492£4,517£8,236——4
30 September 2024£20k£15k—£7,664——4
Current ratio0.89Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£623Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,393 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-62.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.89
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 September 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 329 days
  2. Next accounts duein 249 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7,393 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (maintenance and repair of motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JOHN GARDNER MOTOR ENGINEERS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.