ActiveSC245311Private limited companyMunlochy

A. J. MORRISON LIMITED

Significant control: Audrey Jane Morrison (25–50%), Paul Reid Morrison (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A. J. Morrison Limited sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A. J. MORRISON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC245311) incorporated on 10 March 2003, registered in Munlochy. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £12k and cash of £4,678, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 38% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 6,950 comparable companies in Other (median £7,343, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Audrey Jane Morrison
    Individual · since 1 October 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Paul Reid Morrison
    Individual · since 1 October 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 March 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
24 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£12k
−38%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4,678
+11038%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
−17%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£12k
Cash at bank
£4,678
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£12k£4,678£24k———5
31 March 2024£19k£42£24k———6
Cash per employee£936Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,918 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-38.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 March 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A. J. MORRISON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.