ActiveSC251916Private limited companyLivingston

SHARKEY PROPERTIES LTD.

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHARKEY PROPERTIES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC251916) incorporated on 27 June 2003, registered in Livingston. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £91k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£82k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,041 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £0, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 June 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
11 July 2027in 262 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£91k
+11%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£91k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£91k——£66k——0
30 June 2024£82k——£71k——0
Current ratio0.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £91,114 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+11.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.02
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 June 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Brian Sharkey
    Individual · since 7 July 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 262 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £91k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £82k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Sharkey Properties Ltd.

Looking for a different Sharkey Properties Ltd.? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for SHARKEY PROPERTIES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.