ActiveSC255123Private limited companyGlasgow

DUMBRECK DECORATORS LIMITED

Owned by Dumbreck Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DUMBRECK DECORATORS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC255123) incorporated on 1 September 2003, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is painting (SIC 43341). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £938k and cash of £175k, with 70 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£856k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 217 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £4,610, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 September 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
15 September 2027in 328 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43341
Painting
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£938k
+10%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£175k
−27%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
70
−15%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£938k
Cash at bank
£175k
Average employees
70
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£938k£175k£1.37m———70
30 June 2024£856k£238k£1.22m———82
Cash per employee£2,496Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £937,762 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £174,727
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1 September 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Dumbreck Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 6 June 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Buccleuch Decorating Group Limited
    corporate entity, Great Britain · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 June 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 328 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £938k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £856k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (painting), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DUMBRECK DECORATORS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.