ActiveSC255196Private limited companyMidlothian

MICHAEL LAIRD ARCHITECTS LIMITED

Significant control: Michael Laird (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Michael Laird Architects Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Michael Laird Architects Limited sell?

Registered activity: Architectural activities (SIC 71111). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MICHAEL LAIRD ARCHITECTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC255196) incorporated on 2 September 2003, registered in Midlothian. Its registered activity is architectural activities (SIC 71111). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.82m and cash of £1.54m, with 82 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£1.58m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 197 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £9,520, upper quartile £56k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Michael Laird (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Brendan Liam Diamond
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 July 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jeremy Scott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 June 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Thomas Stuart Watters
    Individual · since 1 July 2020 · ceased 1 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Timothy David Griffin
    Individual · since 1 July 2020 · ceased 1 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Kenneth Fraser
    Individual · since 1 July 2020 · ceased 1 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 September 200323 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
16 September 2027in 326 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71111
Architectural activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.82m
+15%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£1.54m
+64%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
82
+1%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.82m
Cash at bank
£1.54m
Average employees
82
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.82m£1.54m£1.91m———82
30 June 2024£1.58m£940k£1.50m———81
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,815,004 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+15.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,539,029
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 September 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 326 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.82m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.58m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (architectural activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MICHAEL LAIRD ARCHITECTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.