ActiveSC261047Private limited companyEdinburgh

583 EDIN LTD.

Owned by Louise Mccoll (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

583 EDIN LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC261047) incorporated on 17 December 2003, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is non-trading company (SIC 74990). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 16 June 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 591 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2, upper quartile £4).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 December 200322 yrs ago
Next accounts due
16 March 2027in 145 days
Confirmation statement due
31 December 2026in 70 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74990
Non-trading company
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 16 June 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
16 June 2025£2£2—————
16 June 2024£2£2—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2 at 16 June 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 December 2003

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Louise Mccoll
    Individual · since 28 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr James Michael Mccoll
    Individual · since 15 November 2016 · ceased 28 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 145 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (non-trading company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for 583 EDIN LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.