ActiveSC283544Private limited companyEdinburgh

MAINSTREAM DIGITAL PRINT & DESIGN LTD.

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MAINSTREAM DIGITAL PRINT & DESIGN LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC283544) incorporated on 20 April 2005, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is printing n.e.c. (SIC 18129). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1,993, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 40% on the prior period (£1,424).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 55 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £12k, upper quartile £74k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 April 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 May 2027in 194 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 18129
Printing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£1,993
+40%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
−40%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£1,993
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1,993——£19k——3
31 March 2024£1,424——£29k——5
Current ratio2.02Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,993 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+40.0% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.02
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 April 2005

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Thomson
    Individual · since 1 March 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mr George Kenneth Caddow
    Individual · since 1 March 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
  • Mr Ryan James Caddow
    Individual · since 1 March 2017 · ceased 18 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 194 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,993 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,424 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (printing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MAINSTREAM DIGITAL PRINT & DESIGN LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.