ActiveSC295532Private limited companyUddingston

BOTHWELL BRIDGE ASSOCIATES LTD

Significant control: The Trustees Of The Bba Insurance Employee Ownership Trust (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bothwell Bridge Associates Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bothwell Bridge Associates Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Activities of insurance agents and brokers (SIC 66220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOTHWELL BRIDGE ASSOCIATES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC295532) incorporated on 16 January 2006, registered in Uddingston. Its registered activity is activities of insurance agents and brokers (SIC 66220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £107k and cash of £306k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£114k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 88 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £14k, upper quartile £36k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • The Trustees Of The Bba Insurance Employee Ownership Trust
    corporate entity · since 11 June 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr John Noble Beckett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 January 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
30 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 66220
Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£107k
−6%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£306k
−23%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
+26%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£107k
Cash at bank
£306k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£107k£306k£622k———24
30 June 2024£114k£398k£387k———19
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £107,410 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £306,278
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 January 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 157 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £107k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (activities of insurance agents and brokers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOTHWELL BRIDGE ASSOCIATES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.