ActiveSC299895Private limited companyAberdeen

A & L PORTER LIMITED

Significant control: A&L Porter Investments Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A & L Porter Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A & L Porter Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other human health activities (SIC 86900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & L PORTER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC299895) incorporated on 29 March 2006, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is other human health activities (SIC 86900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£264k and cash of £527k, with 62 employees on average. Net assets rose 28% on the prior period (−£364k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 177 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £1,495, upper quartile £22k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • A&L Porter Investments Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 18 March 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew John Porter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lynne Margaret Porter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 March 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
12 April 2027in 170 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£264k
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£527k
+83%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
62
−7%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£264k
Cash at bank
£527k
Average employees
62
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£264k£527k£2.78m——£100k62
31 August 2024−£364k£287k£2.89m———67
Cash per employee£8,507Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-263,595 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+27.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £527,447
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 March 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 170 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £264k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £364k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (other human health activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & L PORTER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.