ActiveSC305170Private limited companyEdinburgh

DEWS ESTIMATING LIMITED

Significant control: Derek William Smith, Gulmira Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Dews Estimating Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEWS ESTIMATING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC305170) incorporated on 7 July 2006, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £319k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£257k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,484 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,017, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Derek William Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Gulmira Smith
    Individual · since 12 March 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 July 200620 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 189 days
Confirmation statement due
21 July 2027in 271 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£319k
+24%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£319k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£319k—————1
31 July 2024£257k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £319,050 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+23.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 July 2006

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 271 days
  2. Next accounts duein 189 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £319k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £257k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEWS ESTIMATING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.