ActiveSC314901Private limited companyDalry

MCTAGGART GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Mctaggart Group Holdings Limited (75–100%), Alastair Thomas Anderson (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Mctaggart Group Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Mctaggart Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MCTAGGART GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC314901) incorporated on 18 January 2007, registered in Dalry. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £7.03m and cash of £3, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mctaggart Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 1 March 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Alastair Thomas Anderson
    Individual · since 1 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr John Ross Mctaggart
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 March 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 January 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
1 February 2027in 100 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£7.03m
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£7.03m
Cash at bank
£3
Profit for the year
£3.03m
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£7.03m£3£3,782£3.65m—£3.03m0
31 March 2024£7.03m£3£3,782£3.65m—£3.02m0
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £7,027,520 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 January 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 100 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £7.03m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £7.03m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MCTAGGART GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.