ActiveSC324196Private limited companySouth Queensferry

MADE UNCOMMON WORKS LIMITED

Significant control: Mothership Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Made Uncommon Works Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Made Uncommon Works Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery (SIC 10821). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MADE UNCOMMON WORKS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC324196) incorporated on 22 May 2007, registered in South Queensferry. Its registered activity is manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery (SIC 10821). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £779k and cash of £28k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 44% on the prior period (£541k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 480 comparable companies in the UK (median £228, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mothership Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 31 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Calum James Macdonald Haggerty
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 31 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 May 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 123 days
Confirmation statement due
5 June 2027in 220 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10821
Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
SIC 46360
Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£779k
+44%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£28k
+24%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
−14%vs May 2024
Net assets
£779k
Cash at bank
£28k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£779k£28k£192k———12
31 May 2024£541k£22k£211k———14
Cash per employee£2,327Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £778,556 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+43.8% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 May 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 220 days
  2. Next accounts duein 123 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £779k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £541k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MADE UNCOMMON WORKS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.