ActiveSC325561Private limited companyKirkcaldy

BRIGHT RED PUBLISHING LIMITED

Significant control: John Macpherson (25–50%), Richard Bass (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bright Red Publishing Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bright Red Publishing Limited sell?

Registered activity: Book publishing (SIC 58110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRIGHT RED PUBLISHING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC325561) incorporated on 15 June 2007, registered in Kirkcaldy. Its registered activity is book publishing (SIC 58110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £22k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,092 comparable companies in Other (median £179, upper quartile £15k).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr John Macpherson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Richard Bass
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Alan Grierson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 June 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
29 June 2027in 248 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 58110
Book publishing
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£22k
+6%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£22k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£22k—————4
31 March 2024£21k—————4

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £22,160 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 June 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 248 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (book publishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRIGHT RED PUBLISHING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.