ActiveSC327314Private limited companyAberdeen

DEREK FORBES LOGISTICS LIMITED

Significant control: Derek Michael Forbes (25–50%), Morag Forbes (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Derek Forbes Logistics Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Derek Forbes Logistics Limited sell?

Registered activity: Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining (SIC 09100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DEREK FORBES LOGISTICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC327314) incorporated on 5 July 2007, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining (SIC 09100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £11k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 436 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £12k, upper quartile £90k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Derek Michael Forbes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Morag Forbes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 July 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 125 days
Confirmation statement due
19 July 2027in 266 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 09100
Support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£11k
+1%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£11k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£11k—————1
31 May 2024£11k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £10,971 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 July 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 266 days
  2. Next accounts duein 125 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (support activities for petroleum and natural gas mining), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DEREK FORBES LOGISTICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.