ActiveSC329364Private limited companyGrangemouth

AMA SOFTWARE LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMA SOFTWARE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC329364) incorporated on 16 August 2007, registered in Grangemouth. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £184k and cash of £182k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£208k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,928 comparable companies in Other (median £2,628, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 August 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
30 August 2027in 312 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£184k
−11%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£182k
−16%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£184k
Cash at bank
£182k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£184k£182k£12k———2
31 March 2025£208k£217k£295———2
31 March 2024£177k£217k£0———2
Cash per employee£91kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £184,498 at 31 March 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £181,925
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 August 2007

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Stuart Paterson Hunter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Julie Hunter
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 312 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £184k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £208k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £177k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMA SOFTWARE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.