ActiveSC340490Private limited companyEdinburgh

KERNEXIONS LIMITED

Significant control: Neal Craig Kerr (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Kernexions Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Kernexions Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KERNEXIONS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC340490) incorporated on 31 March 2008, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of £212k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £110k and profit for the year £55k. Net assets rose 62% on the prior period (£131k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 647 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,817, upper quartile £41k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Neal Craig Kerr
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 March 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 72 days
Confirmation statement due
14 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
SIC 84220
Defence activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
£212k
+62%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£110k
+101%vs Apr 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£212k
Turnover
£110k
Profit for the year
£55k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025£212k——£240£110k£55k1
5 April 2024£131k——£4,271£55k−£3,458—
Current ratio743.45Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin49.7%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £212,251 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+61.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 743.45
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 March 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  2. Next accounts duein 72 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £212k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £131k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KERNEXIONS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.