ActiveSC343720Private limited companyNorth Berwick

MAXLAW LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MAXLAW LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC343720) incorporated on 2 June 2008, registered in North Berwick. Its registered activity is construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (SIC 42990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £24k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£24k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 61 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £21k, upper quartile £174k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 June 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
16 June 2027in 237 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£24k
−2%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£24k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£24k—£113k———2
30 June 2024£24k—£113k———2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £23,724 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 June 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Helen Susan Barbour
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Douglas Barbour
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 237 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MAXLAW LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.