ActiveSC345895Private limited companyDalkeith

COMET COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED

Significant control: Muhammad Irfan (25–50%), Ayesha Irfan (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Comet Commercial Vehicles Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Comet Commercial Vehicles Limited sell?

Registered activity: Taxi operation (SIC 49320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMET COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC345895) incorporated on 17 July 2008, registered in Dalkeith. Its registered activity is taxi operation (SIC 49320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£6,086, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 460 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £2, upper quartile £100).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Muhammad Irfan
    Individual · since 15 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Ayesha Irfan
    Individual · since 6 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Ayesha Irfan
    Individual · since 6 May 2024 · ceased 26 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 July 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 185 days
Confirmation statement due
31 July 2027in 277 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49320
Taxi operation
SIC 74990
Non-trading company
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£6,086
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£6,086——£35k——2
Current ratio0.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-6,086 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.03
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 July 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 277 days
  2. Next accounts duein 185 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,086 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (taxi operation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMET COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.