ActiveSC349721Private limited companyInverness

TEFL SCOTLAND LTD

Significant control: Tefl Organisation Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Tefl Scotland Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Tefl Scotland Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TEFL SCOTLAND LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC349721) incorporated on 9 October 2008, registered in Inverness. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025 and cash of £184k, with 23 employees on average.

There are 17,790 companies in other business support service activities n.e.c. in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £3,372 and is 12 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Tefl Organisation Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 21 February 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Ms Jennifer Elizabeth Mackenzie
    Individual · since 9 October 2016 · ceased 21 February 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Rupert Joseph Simon Hallwood
    Individual · since 9 October 2016 · ceased 21 February 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 October 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 280 days
Confirmation statement due
23 October 2027in 364 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£184k
+370%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
23
+10%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£184k
Average employees
23
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025—£184k£412k———23
31 October 2024—£39k£389k———21
Cash per employee£7,998Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £183,956
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 October 2008

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 364 days
  2. Next accounts duein 280 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TEFL SCOTLAND LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.