ActiveSC355872Private limited companyInverness

COMPASS BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Compass Newco Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Compass Building And Construction Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMPASS BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC355872) incorporated on 3 March 2009, registered in Inverness. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £11.22m and cash of £13.74m, with 128 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£9.49m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,181 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £102k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Compass Newco Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Thomas Ruaraidh Macleod
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Donald Henry Mackenzie
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 March 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
17 March 2027in 145 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£11.22m
+18%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£13.74m
+59%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
128
−6%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£11.22m
Cash at bank
£13.74m
Profit for the year
£2.33m
Average employees
128
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£11.22m£13.74m£7.65m£16.60m—£2.33m128
30 September 2024£9.49m£8.63m£7.25m£16.93m—£2.48m136
30 September 2023———————
Current ratio1.54Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£107kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £11,219,464 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.54
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £13,736,564
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 March 2009

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 250 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 145 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11.22m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9.49m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMPASS BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.