ActiveSC376761Private limited companyArdrossan

BOATCRAFT LTD

Owned by Donald George Lindsay and Robert John Barrowman

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOATCRAFT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC376761) incorporated on 13 April 2010, registered in Ardrossan. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £4,318, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,638 comparable companies in Other (median £8,019, upper quartile £163k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 187 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£4,318
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£4,318—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,318 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 April 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Donald George Lindsay
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Robert John Barrowman
    Individual · since 16 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 187 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,318 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOATCRAFT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.