ActiveSC377757Private limited companyArbroath

STAR ARBROATH LIMITED

Significant control: Sui Hon Cheng (25–50%), Nam Fung Cheng (25–50%) and 1 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Star Arbroath Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Star Arbroath Limited sell?

Registered activity: Take-away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STAR ARBROATH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC377757) incorporated on 29 April 2010, registered in Arbroath. Its registered activity is take-away food shops and mobile food stands (SIC 56103). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£9,833 and cash of £15k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 212% on the prior period (−£3,153).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 153 comparable companies in Dundee (median £129, upper quartile £8,396).

02

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Sui Hon Cheng
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Nam Fung Cheng
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Miss Ka Yee Cheng
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
29 April 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
13 May 2027in 201 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56103
Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£9,833
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−28%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£9,833
Cash at bank
£15k
Profit for the year
−£6,680
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£9,833£15k£611£26k—−£6,6803
30 April 2024−£3,153£21k£611£25k—−£9233
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio0.62Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,899Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-9,833 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-211.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.62
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 April 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 201 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £9,833 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,153 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (take-away food shops and mobile food stands), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STAR ARBROATH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.