ActiveSC384978Private limited companyEdinburgh

SWOTZ LIMITED

Significant control: Andrea Fiona Gudrun Joyce (25–50%), Andrew Dorward (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Swotz Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Swotz Limited sell?

Registered activity: Educational support services (SIC 85600). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SWOTZ LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC384978) incorporated on 7 September 2010, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£2,789 and cash of £2,001, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 516% on the prior period (£671).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 65 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,768, upper quartile £14k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Ms Andrea Fiona Gudrun Joyce
    Individual · since 23 July 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Dorward
    Individual · since 23 July 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Morag Helen Henderson Miller
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Bruce Stuart Douglas Miller
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 23 July 2021
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
7 September 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 156 days
Confirmation statement due
21 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£2,789
−516%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£2,001
−35%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£2,789
Cash at bank
£2,001
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£2,789£2,001£0£4,790——1
30 June 2024£671£3,092£1,190£3,611——1
Current ratio0.42Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,001Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-2,789 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-515.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.42
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 September 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 156 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2,789 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £671 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SWOTZ LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.