ActiveSC395242Private limited companyEdinburgh

PROJECT MANAGEMENT & BUILDING CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Significant control: Pmp Topco Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Project Management & Building Consultancy Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Project Management & Building Consultancy Limited sell?

Registered activity: Quantity surveying activities (SIC 74902). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROJECT MANAGEMENT & BUILDING CONSULTANCY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC395242) incorporated on 10 March 2011, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is quantity surveying activities (SIC 74902). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £896k and cash of £586k, with 30 employees on average. Net assets rose 68% on the prior period (£532k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,869 comparable companies in the UK (median £7,277, upper quartile £38k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Pmp Topco Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 30 June 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr John Paul Dunn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Xanthe Alexandria Dunn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Pmp Group Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 10 August 2022 · ceased 30 June 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
10 March 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 123 days
Confirmation statement due
24 March 2027in 147 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74902
Quantity surveying activities
SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£896k
+68%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£586k
+95%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
30
−9%vs May 2024
Net assets
£896k
Cash at bank
£586k
Average employees
30
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£896k£586k£1.65m£1.32m——30
31 May 2024£532k£300k£991k£710k——33
Current ratio1.69Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £895,652 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+68.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.69
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £586,120
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 10 March 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 147 days
  2. Next accounts duein 123 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £896k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £532k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (quantity surveying activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROJECT MANAGEMENT & BUILDING CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.