LiquidationSC396137Private limited companyGlasgow

MACASKILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Owned by Jane Lister Macaskill and Allan Macaskill

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACASKILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number SC396137) incorporated on 23 March 2011, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 6 August 2026, showing net assets of £472k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,126 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £3,726, upper quartile £61k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 March 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
6 May 2028in 562 days
Confirmation statement due
6 April 2027in 166 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 6 August 2026
Net assets
£472k
No changevs Mar 2026
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2026
Net assets
£472k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
6 August 2026£472k——£32k——2
31 March 2026£474k——£33k——2
31 March 2025£504k——£26k——2
31 March 2024£506k——£25k——2
Current ratio15.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £472,201 at 6 August 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 15.72
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 March 2011
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Jane Lister Macaskill
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Allan Macaskill
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 562 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 166 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £472k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £474k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £504k · micro accounts
  6. Accounts period endNet assets £506k · micro accounts
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACASKILL ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.