ActiveSC405570Private limited companyCastle Douglas

CRABAPPLETREE LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CRABAPPLETREE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC405570) incorporated on 17 August 2011, registered in Castle Douglas. Its registered activity is growing of other non-perennial crops (SIC 01190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £37k and cash of £48k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£34k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 103 comparable companies in Other (median £398, upper quartile £155k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 August 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
31 August 2027in 313 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 01190
Growing of other non-perennial crops
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£37k
+8%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£48k
+100%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£37k
Cash at bank
£48k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£37k£48k£12k———0
31 August 2024£34k£24k£33k————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £36,762 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 August 2011

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

4 active · 1 other
  • Mr John James Graham Armstrong
    Individual · since 17 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control
  • Ms Lesley Janet Cavers
    Individual · since 1 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Susan Jayne Armstrong
    Individual · since 1 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Judith Hannah Armstrong
    Individual · since 1 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Nancy Armstrong
    Individual · since 17 August 2016 · ceased 10 August 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 313 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £37k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (growing of other non-perennial crops), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CRABAPPLETREE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.