ActiveSC423419Private limited companyAlloa

COLOUR AND LIGHT LIMITED

Significant control: Michael John Trevett (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Colour And Light Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Colour And Light Limited sell?

Registered activity: Video production activities (SIC 59112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COLOUR AND LIGHT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC423419) incorporated on 3 May 2012, registered in Alloa. Its registered activity is video production activities (SIC 59112). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1,098, with 0 employees on average. Turnover was £11k and profit for the year £228. Net assets fell 8% on the prior period (£1,189).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,758 comparable companies in Other (median £385, upper quartile £13k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Michael John Trevett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
3 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 126 days
Confirmation statement due
17 May 2027in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 59112
Video production activities
SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1,098
−8%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£11k
−29%vs May 2024
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£1,098
Turnover
£11k
Profit for the year
£228
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1,098——£0£11k£2280
31 May 2024£1,189——£0£16k£776—
Net margin2.0%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,098 at 31 May 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 3 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 204 days
  2. Next accounts duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,098 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,189 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (video production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COLOUR AND LIGHT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.