ActiveSC424013Private limited companyLenzie

BARRIE DEAR LIMITED

Significant control: Scotpharm (Mna) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Barrie Dear Limited sell?

Registered activity: Dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARRIE DEAR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC424013) incorporated on 14 May 2012, registered in Lenzie. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 October 2024, showing net assets of −£900k and cash of £73k, with 262 employees on average. Net assets fell 140% on the prior period (£2.22m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 244 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £10k, upper quartile £310k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Scotpharm (Mna) Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 19 September 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Barrie Michael Dear
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lesley Dear
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 19 September 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 July 202685 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 217 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 October 2024
Net assets
−£900k
−140%vs Jul 2023
Cash at bank
£73k
−88%vs Jul 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
262
+21%vs Jul 2023
Net assets
−£900k
Cash at bank
£73k
Profit for the year
−£3.12m
Average employees
262
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 October 2024−£900k£73k£7.43m£20.90m—−£3.12m262
31 July 2023£2.22m£594k£4.94m£17.53m—−£1.31m217
31 July 2022———————
Current ratio0.42Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£280Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-899,670 at 30 October 2024
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-140.4% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.42
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £73,477
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 2012
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 July 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 217 days
  2. Next accounts due85 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £900k · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.22m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARRIE DEAR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.