ActiveSC424982Private limited companyGlasgow

WORLD STAR INTERMEDIARIES LIMITED

Significant control: Mt Neil Andrew Murray (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for World Star Intermediaries Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does World Star Intermediaries Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WORLD STAR INTERMEDIARIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC424982) incorporated on 28 May 2012, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£9,936, with 0 employees on average. Turnover was £4,228 and profit for the year £592. Net assets rose 27% on the prior period (−£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 214 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,380, upper quartile £52k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mt Neil Andrew Murray
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 127 days
Confirmation statement due
11 June 2027in 230 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 78109
Other activities of employment placement agencies
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£9,936
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£4,228
+72%vs May 2024
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£9,936
Turnover
£4,228
Profit for the year
£592
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£9,936———£4,228£5920
31 May 2024−£14k——£689£2,460£1,021—
Net margin14.0%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-9,936 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+27.3% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 May 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 230 days
  2. Next accounts duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £9,936 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other activities of employment placement agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WORLD STAR INTERMEDIARIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.